Bill of Materials - McWire Cartesian Bot

     
Name # Price
Type Source/Comments
Structure 1   assembly  90%                                                                       
Pipe Cap, Cast Iron 2   plumbing  Complete
3" Nipple, Galvanized Steel 1   plumbing  Complete
6" Nipple, Galvanized Steel 2   plumbing  Complete
12" Nipple, Galvanized Steel 3   plumbing  Complete
Black Steel 90deg Elbow 3   plumbing  Complete
Flange, Cast Iron 1   plumbing Complete
Iron Tee 1   plumbing Complete
         
X Axis 1   assembly  
MCB v1.2 X Stage 1   lasercut  Rough Cut
MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm 2   lasercut  Complete
MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount 2   lasercut  
3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel 48''   misc  Alternate Size Rough Cut
1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle 13''   misc  Rough Cut
Skate Bearing 4   misc  Received
U Clamp 1   misc  
Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" 14   fast  
Coupling Nut 1/4-20 1   fast  Purchased
1/4" ID Silicon Tubing 1   misc  
1/4"-20 x 24" 1   stud  Purchased
M5 x 15 cap 6   fast  
M5 Nut 6   fast  
M5 Washer 16   fast  
5/16" x 3/4" machine screw 6   fast  
5/16" nut 6   fast  
5/16" washer 12   fast  
Small Nails 2   fast  
4" Extension Spring 1   misc  
.5" x .125" PTFE strip 8   misc Received
         
Y Axis 1   assembly  
MCB v1.2 Y Stage 1   lasercut  Rough Cut
MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm 2   lasercut  Complete
MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount 2   lasercut  
3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel 24''   misc  Alternate Size Rough Cut
1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle 18''   misc  Rough Cut
Skate Bearing 4   misc Received
U Clamp 1   misc  
Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" 10   fast  
Coupling Nut 1/4-20 1   fast  Purchased
1/4" ID Silicon Tubing 1   misc  
1/4"-20 x 18" 1   stud  Purchased
M5 x 15 cap 6   fast  
M5 Nut 6   fast  
M5 Washer 18   fast  
5/16" x 3/4" machine screw 14   fast  
5/16" nut 14   fast  
5/16" washer 12   fast  
Small Nails 2   fast  
4" Extension Spring 1   misc  
.5" x .125" PTFE strip 8   misc  Received
         
Z Axis 1   assembly  Rough Cut from 3/4 MDF
MCB v1.2 Vertical Base 1   lasercut  
MCB v1.2 Z Stage 1   lasercut  Rough Cut
MCB v1.2 Bearing Arm 4   lasercut  90%
MCB v1.2 Vertical Bearing Arm 4   lasercut  90%
MCB v1.2 Endstop Mount 2   lasercut  
3/4" x 3/4" Aluminum Channel 24''   misc  Rough Cut from Alternate Size
1.5" x 1.5" Aluminum Angle 12''   misc  Rough Cut
Skate Bearing 8   misc  Received
U Clamp 1   misc  
M5 x 15 cap 6   fast  
M5 Nut 6   fast  
M5 Washer 16   fast  
Self Tapping Screw 10-24 x 3/4" 10   fast  
Coupling Nut 1/4-20 1   fast  Purchased
1/4" ID Silicon Tubing 1   misc  
1/4"-20 x 12" 1   stud  Purchased
5/16" x 3/4" machine screw 18   fast  
5/16" nut 18   fast  
5/16" washer 16   fast  
Small Nails 6   fast  
1/2" x 1.25" machine screw 4   fast  
1/2" nut 4   fast  
1/2" washer 4   fast  
4" Extension Spring 3   misc  
.5" x .125" PTFE strip 8   misc  Received

 

Access: